网站首页  英语博客 - 国际交友 - 英语论坛 - 语音聊天室 - 游戏 - 分类 - 图片 - 电影下载 - 资料下载 - 爱问

已解决问题
the answer is neither simple nor easy.what does multimedia do?
 
提问者:graduate  提问时间:07-07-19 11:55  
 最佳答案
chuntian 的答案  ( 采纳时间: 07-09-01 11:10 )

the answer is neither simple nor easy. multimedia is the combination of computer and video technology. multimedia really just two media sound and pictures, or in today's term, audio and video. multimedia itself has its binary aspects. as with all modern technologies, it is made from a mix of hardware and software, machine and ideas. more importantly, you can conceptually divide technology and function of multimedia into control systems and information. the enabling force behind multimedia is digital technology. multimedia represents the convergence of digital control and digital media--the pc as the digital control system and the digital media being today's most advanced form of audio and video storage and transmission. in fact, some people see multimedia simply as the marriage of pcs and video. pc power has reached a level close to that needed for procession television and sound data streams in real time, multimedia was born. multimedia pc needs to be more powerful than mainstream computer--at least the multimedia pc defines the mainstream. among contemporary pcs, about the only things that separate an ordinary computer from multimedia are a soundboard and a cd- rom driver. the cd serves as multimedia 's chief storage and exchange medium. without the convenient cd, the pc industry would lack a means of distributing the hundreds of megabytes of audio, visual, and textual data that make up today's multimedia titles. without cd, you couldn't buy multimedia because publishers have no way of getting it to you.   so what is multimedia? by now you should agree that multimedia isn't any one thing but a complex entity that involves the many things: hardware, software, and the interface where they meet. but we've forgotten the most important thing that multimedia involves: you. yeah, sure. with multimedia, you don' t have to be a passive recipient. you can control. you can interact. you can make it do what you want it to do. it means you can tailor a multimedia presentation to your own needs. you can cut through the chaff and dig directly into the important data in a report, pull together reports and video clips from around the world that interest you. that's the strength of multimedia and what distinguishes it from traditional media like books and television.
  what does multimedia do? it presents information, shares ideas and elicits emotions. it enables you to see, hear, and understand the thoughts of others. in other words, it is a form of communication.
8 回应  回答时间: 07-07-19 12:05 
其他答案 (0)

联系我们 - 频道地址:ask.ccyuping.com
在线送彩金真钱赌博 彩票网送彩金存款 下载就送彩金的棋牌 网上现金游戏注册送彩金 充值1元送彩金 永利高网上开户送彩金 免费送彩金棋牌游戏 送彩金的彩票网 彩票网送彩金存款 银行卡送彩金